One Less Present - Enter your donation

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Act for Kids, ABN 98 142 986 767 at its registered office at Level 1 ,8 Gardner Close Milton 4064 Queensland Australia and the personal data that we collect online through the use of our website www.onelesspresent.com.au including any other online systems through your interactions with us.

1. Overview

Act for Kids will from time to time gather information from our customers and other parties with whom we deal with. The types of personal information Act for Kids collects about you will depend on what interactions you have with us.
Act for Kids understands our customers' concerns regarding confidentiality and takes seriously its obligations in respect of all information it gathers.

2. Consent

Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of the way in which we collect it, for example, whether it is collected via one of our websites, or by visiting one of our social media sites.
By submitting information to us and/or accessing and using our websites or social media platforms you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

3. Your personal information

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information is true or not. Act for Kids only collects personal information which is necessary for, or related to, one or more of its functions or activities.
The types of personal information we collect from you will depend upon the type of interaction that you have with us. Broadly speaking, the types of personal information that we collect may include:

  1. your name, address, email address and telephone details;
  2. age and date of birth;
  3. credit card, bank account details;

4. How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including:

  1. when you send us an e-mail, “contact us” message or make any other form of written enquiry;
  2. via mobile sites, applications
  3. via our official social media pages that we control, such as official pages Facebook, Twitter and Instagram;
  4. when you or call for an enquiry;
  5. when you sign up, whether online or in person to our sites;
  6. Via our donation page;
  7. when you sign up to receive our newsletters or marketing material;
  8. when you submit an application for employment with us.

We may also collect personal information from third parties, for example:

  1. your friends via a refer a friend promotion;
  2. someone duly authorised to act on your behalf;
  3. debt and payment service providers who process transactions on behalf of Act for Kids
  4. our official pages on social media platforms and from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms; and
  5. recruiters we have retained and from referees you have provided in support of a job application

5. How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including:

  1. for the purpose requested;
  2. to respond to your query or feedback;
  3. to process your order and or donation
  4. to promote and market all current and future Act for Kids businesses, events, products and services;
  5. to process and consider your application for employment;
  6. for market research purposes and to improve our product and service offering;
  7. to administer contests, promotions and surveys;
  8. for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect; and
  9. to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law.

6. When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances including to:

  1. related entities within Act for Kids;
  2. contractors, agents and suppliers we engage to provide products and/or perform services for us, for example customer feedback analysts, digital marketing agencies, providers, payment processors;
  3. our professional advisors, such as lawyers and accountants;
  4. law enforcement bodies;
  5. any other person for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected (including if required by law).

When third parties perform services on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure the third party will protect your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Third parties are required to restrict their use of the personal information to the purpose for which it was provided.

7. Anonymity and pseudonyms

From time to time, you may be able to deal with websites and deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, we require certain personal information to be able to provide you with the services or information you seek. If you do not provide us with certain required information, we may not be able to provide you with access to those services or products or respond to your request or communication.
For example, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry, assess your application, enter you in a promotion, or send you requested information.

8. Updating personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.
You can update (or request us to update) your personal information at any time. We ask you to keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to provide you with useful information.
To update your details, please email us at privacy@actforkids.com. If you would like to unsubscribe or “opt out” from receiving any direct marketing material from Act for Kids, that option will be available in the relevant communication sent to you. We will respond to your unsubscribe request within a reasonable period after your request is made.

9. How you can access or remove your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us. You are also able to request us to remove your details should you wish to “opt out” in the future. Should you wish to access or remove your details, please email us at privacy@actforkids.com.au.
If there is a lawful reason for not providing you with access, we will provide you with a written explanation and will inform you of the mechanism to complain about our refusal at that time.
Please note that we will respond to your requests as soon as reasonably practicable and we may charge a reasonable fee for doing so.

10. Security measures to protect your personal information

Act for Kids takes reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, modification and unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.
We have implemented a variety of electronic and physical security measures to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. These measures include:

  1. your information is stored on secured networks consistent with industry standards, and is only accessible by those employees and agents who have special access rights to such systems;
  2. our websites use a secure server so that credit card details provided are protected;
  3. our Eftpos terminals for credit card transactions at the retail outlets are PCI Compliant to provide necessary security over credit card data;
  4. our IT networks undergo necessary penetration testing to continually identify and remediate potential opportunities for unauthorised data access; and

We also ensure where possible that our contractors, agents, commercial partners and third party service providers have the same information security measures in place.
We will not be responsible for any loss or harm that you may suffer as a result of a leak of your personal information unless we have breached this Privacy Policy or the Australian privacy laws.

11. Social Hashtags

Act for Kids may utilise the content of any social post featuring the hashtags # or other from time to time for the purpose of advertising and marketing activities. If you wished to report a photo from a promotion from one of our sites to be removed please contact us at privacy@actforkids.com.au.

12. Cookies

Our websites may use cookies for identification purposes and to allow certain functions on the websites to work. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we pass to your electronic device are anonymous and do not hold information about you and are not capable of revealing your personal identity.
However, if you nevertheless prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your Internet browser on your electronic device to reject them, or to notify you if they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our websites.

13. Google Analytics

All of our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of one of our websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America.
Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can view Google's privacy policy by visiting their website at www.google.com.

14. Linked sites

Our websites may contain links to other Internet websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience. If you submit personal information to or via any linked site, the privacy policy applying to that information will be outside our control. You should therefore check the privacy policy of the linked site before submitting information to or via that site.

15. Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices and/or changes in the law. We may therefore change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy.

16. Privacy complaint or concern

If you have a complaint or concern about the way in which your privacy has been handled by Act for Kids, please email us at privacy@actforkids.com.au. We will respond by email within 2 working days confirming receipt of your complaint or concern. We will then proactively investigate your complaint or concern and provide you with our response within a reasonable timeframe. If, after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint or concern has not been resolved, you may then take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).
(Version:13/11:PP)